Skip to content

Sun Sports & FOX Sports Florida announce 2010-11 Magic TV schedule

September 13, 2010

Matty Goukas and David Steele are back! Plus Pat Garrity comes back (sort of) to the Magic family and is joined by Magic great Nick Anderson for pre/post game analysis.  Here is the official word from Sun Sports & Fox Sports Florida:

ORLANDO (September 13, 2010) – With the debut of the majestic new Amway Center this season, the Orlando Magic continue their quest for an NBA championship in 2010-11.  Under the guidance of head coach Stan Van Gundy, the Magic seek a fourth consecutive Southeast Division title, a third straight trip to the Eastern Conference Finals, and most importantly, look to capture their first NBA title.  Once again, NBA All-Star center Dwight Howard will headline one of the league’s most successful cast of players.

 As the team’s longtime TV partner, Sun Sports and FOX Sports Florida will be there all season as the two networks combine to offer Orlando Magic fans 71 regular season game telecasts, all in HD, with 38 scheduled on Sun Sports and 33 on FOX Sports Florida.

In addition, four preseason matchups will air live this season.  The first preseason telecast will be October 5 at the Houston Rockets from Hidalgo, TX, at 8:30pm ET on Sun Sports. 

Then, on October 10, the Magic play their first preseason game in the new Amway Center. Sun Sports will not only televise that historic game, but will also offer fans a spectacular look at the Magic’s new home with a special, one-hour live pregame show beginning at 5:00pm ET.  The network will be set up in multiple locations both inside and outside the building giving fans watching at home a bird’s eye view of all the festivities that night.

The 2010-2011 Sun Sports & FOX Sports Florida regular season schedule tips off with the Magic’s second game of the season at the Miami HEAT on Friday, October 29, beginning at 7:30pm with “Magic LIVE” on FOX Sports Florida.

In addition to TV coverage, Sun Sports will also produce and make available exclusive content on the network’s website – FOXSportsFlorida.com – including exclusive analysis, behind-the-scenes video, and more.  There will also be social media fan engagement on Facebook and @FSMagic on Twitter.

Calling the action for Orlando Magic basketball on Sun Sports and FOX Sports Florida will be longtime Magic announcer David Steele (play-by-play), celebrating his 22nd season with the team, and former Magic coach and national NBA analyst Matt Guokas (analyst).

“Magic LIVE” pregame shows will precede telecasts along with “Magic LIVE” extended postgame coverage immediately following each game telecast.  Both shows are hosted by Paul Kennedy, who also returns for his 22nd season covering the Magic as host and courtside reporter.  New this season — former Magic players Nick Anderson and Pat Garrity will provide analysis on “Magic LIVE” pre- and post-game shows. Jessica Blaylock and Dante Marchitelli will provide feature reports.  Former Magic dancer Megan Clemente joins the telecast team this season hosting select episodes of “Inside the Magic” and appearing on “Magic LIVE.”

Sun Sports premieres this year’s “Orlando Magic Preseason Special” statewide on October 18, at 6:30pm on FOX Sports Florida. Hosted by Kennedy, the half-hour program previews the upcoming season, the new Amway Center, and introduces fans to the new faces on the team. 

Sun Sports and FOX Sports Florida will also produce and air all-new episodes of its Emmy Award-winning “Inside the Magic” giving fans an up-close look at their favorite team and players with inside access and innovative features. The fan favorite “Magic Overtime with Dante & Galante” series also returns this season with all new episodes on Sun Sports starting October 25.

Entire local television schedule after the jump!

2010-2011 Sun Sports & FOX Sports Florida Television Schedule

   4 Preseason Games (3 SUN; 1 FSFL)

   71 Regular Season Games (38 SUN; 33 FSFL)

PRESEASON

October

Tues.  5              @ Houston                8:30 PM SUN

Sun. 10              NEW ORLEANS       6:00 PM SUN

Wed. 18             @ Atlanta                  7:00 PM FSFL

Fri. 20                 DALLAS                    7:00 PM SUN

  

REGULAR SEASON

October

Fri.  29                @ Miami                    8:00 PM FSFL

November           

Tue. 2                 @ New York              7:30 PM SUN

Wed. 3               MINNESOTA            7:00 PM FSFL

Fri.  5                  NEW JERSEY           7:00 PM SUN

Sat. 6                  @ Charlotte              7:00 PM FSFL

Mon. 8                ATLANTA                  7:00 PM SUN

Wed. 10             UTAH                         7:00 PM SUN

Fri. 12                 TORONTO                 7:00 PM FSFL

Sat. 13               @ New Jersey          7:00 PM SUN

Mon. 15             MEMPHIS                 7:00 PM SUN

Sat. 20               @ Indiana                 7:00 PM FSFL

Mon. 22             @ San Antonio         8:30 PM FSFL

Wed. 24             MIAMI                         7:30 PM FSFL

Fri. 26                 CLEVELAND            7:00 PM FSFL

Sat. 27               @ Washington         7:00 PM FSFL

Tue. 30              DETROIT                   7:00 PM SUN

December

Wed. 1               @ Chicago                8:00 PM SUN

Fri. 3                    @ Detroit                  7:30 PM SUN

Sat. 4                  @ Milwaukee           8:30 PM FSFL

Mon. 6                ATLANTA                  7:00 PM SUN

Thurs. 9             @ Portland                10:30 PM SUN

Fri. 10                 @ Utah                      9:00 PM FSFL

Sun. 12               @ L.A. Clippers       9:30 PM SUN

Tue. 14              @ Denver                  9:00 PM SUN

Sat. 18               PHILADELPHIA       7:00 PM SUN

Mon. 20             @ Atlanta                  7:00 PM FSFL

Tue. 21              DALLAS                    7:00 PM SUN

Thurs. 23           SAN ANTONIO         8:00 PM FSFL

Mon. 27             @ New Jersey          7:00 PM SUN

Tue. 28              @ Cleveland            7:00 PM FSFL

January

Mon. 3                GOLDEN STATE     7:00 PM SUN

Wed.  5              MILWAUKEE            7:00 PM FSFL

Fri. 7                   HOUSTON                8:00 PM SUN

Sat. 8                  @ Dallas                   8:30 PM FSFL

Wed. 12             @ New Orleans       8:00 PM FSFL

Thurs. 13           @Oklahoma             8:00 PM FSFL

 

January (cont.)

Sat. 15           @ Minnesota            8:00 PM FSFL

Wed. 19         PHILADELPHIA       7:00 PM SUN

Fri. 21             TORONTO                 7:00 PM FSFL

Sat. 22           @ Houston                8:30 PM SUN

Mon. 24         DETROIT                   7:00 PM SUN

Wed. 26         @ Indiana                 7:00 PM SUN

Fri. 28             @ Chicago                8:00 PM SUN

Sun. 30          CLEVELAND            6:00 PM SUN

Mon. 31         @ Memphis              8:00 PM SUN

 

February

Fri. 4               @ Washington         7:00 PM FSFL

Tue. 8             L.A. CLIPPERS        7:00 PM FSFL

Wed. 9            @ Philadelphia       7:00 PM SUN

Fri. 11             NEW ORLEANS       7:00 PM SUN

Wed. 16         WASHINGTON         7:00 PM SUN

Wed. 23         SACRAMENTO        7:00 PM FSFL

Fri. 25             OKLAHOMA CITY    8:00 PM FSFL

Sun. 27          CHARLOTTE            6:00 PM SUN

March                   

Tue. 1             NEW YORK               7:00 PM SUN

Fri 4                CHICAGO                 7:00 PM SUN

Mon. 7            PORTLAND              7:00 PM SUN

Wed. 9           @ Sacramento         10:00 PM FSFL

Fri. 11             @ Golden State       10:30 PM FSFL

Mon. 14         @ L.A. Lakers           10:30 PM SUN

Wed. 16         @ Milwaukee           8:00 PM SUN

Fri. 18             DENVER                   7:00 PM SUN

Mon. 21         @ Cleveland            7:00 PM SUN

Wed. 23         @ New York              8:00 PM SUN

Fri. 25             NEW JERSEY           7:00 PM FSFL

Wed. 30         @ Atlanta                  7:00 PM SUN

April      

Fri. 1               CHARLOTTE            7:00 PM FSFL

Sun. 3            @ Toronto                 6:00 PM FSFL

Tue. 5             MILWAUKEE            7:00 PM FSFL

Wed. 6           @ Charlotte              7:00 PM FSFL

Mon. 11         @ Philadelphia        7:00 PM FSFL

Wed. 13         INDIANA                    8:00 PM FSFL

ALL TIMES EASTERN      As of 9/13/10             

SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Available in the NBA-designated Magic territory only (Northern & Central Florida)

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: